The Volunteers

The efforts of everyone who helps by volunteering is greatly appreciated.

This is an incomplete roll of all present and former volunteers who made a contribution to conservation by holding a position at Bush Telly or its predecessor organisations NZERN and ERIS (or as part of the Bush Society which later became NZERN). This list will be updated as information comes to hand.

Volunteer
Position When
Abby Thornley Short Term Project 2005 - 2005
Alexander Schumann Conservation GIS Internship 02/10/2006 - 03/12/2006
Alison Ross National Councillor TBA
André Lang Conservation GIS Internship 01/12/2006 - 01/04/2007
Angela Ender Conservation GIS Internship 09/10/2006 - 02/02/2007
Barry Wards National Councillor 2001 -
Barry Wards North Island Vice President 2004 -
Becky Bell Short Term Project 2006 - 2006
Ben Tichbourne Librarian 2005 -
Bernie Schriek Professional Development 2004 - 2006
Bill Sykes Advisory Panelist 1998 - 2001
Brian Cosslett Advisory Panelist 1998 - 2001
Brian Rance Advisory Panelist TBA
Carl Mize ERIS Trustee 2006 -
Cass Boyd Information Network 1998 - 2001
Cherie Van Schravendijk (Chucky) Building Committee TBA
Chris Philips Advisory Panelist TBA
Chris Rance National Councillor - 2007
Chris Wood Conservation GIS Internship 17/06/2004 - 30/07/2004
Christian Schreiner Conservation GIS Internship 01/11/2005 - 01/02/2006
Christina Schull Short Term Project 2005
Colin Meurk Advisory Panelist 1999 -
Craig Pauling Iwi Committee - 2005
Crile Doescher ERIS Trustee 2001-2003
Cynthia Gabiana Conservation GIS Internship 30/06/2008 - 01/09/2008
Daphne Banks Advisory Panelist TBA
Dave Evans ERIS Trustee 2001 -
David Blair National Councillor TBA
David Gregorie National Councillor 2001 - 2002
Denise Ford ERIS Trustee 2001 -
Derek Keller Bush Telly Trustee TBA
Di Lucas Advisory Panelist 1999 -
Edith Jones National Treasurer - 2007
Eleanor Bissell National Councillor - 2001
Emily Keefe Conservation Camera Operator - Photographer Internship 20/10/2008 - 20/04/2009
Eric Ning-yuan Shen Conservation GIS Internship 13/07/2006 - 01/12/2006
Eric Ning-yuan Shen Conservation Programmer Internship 07/2008 - 12/2008
Erik Van Eynhoven Professional Development 2004 - 2004
Felix Blösch Conservation GIS Internship 01/09/2006 - 28/02/2007
Gary James National Councillor 2001 - 2003
Gay Munro National Councillor - 2007
Geoff Davidson National Councillor 2002 - 2003
Gérald Barreau Conservation GIS Internship 01/05/2006 - 08/09/2006
Gerhard Gruber Student Researcher 01/03/2006 - 01/08/2006
Grant Nelson Advisory Panelist - 2001
Graeme Cook Treasurer - 2000
Greg Bennett National Councillor TBA
Greg Comfort Pipi Steering Committee 2001 - 2003
Haighley Brereton Short Term Project 2005
Hannah West Conservation Graphic Design Internship 07/2008 - 12/2008
Helen Clarke National Councillor - 2001
Helen Lindsay National Councillor 2002 - 2003
Hugh Wilson Advisory Panelist TBA
Ian Oxley Advisory Panelist - 2001
Ines Stager National Councillor TBA
Jan Weaver National Councillor TBA
Jason Gleason ERIS Trustee 2002 -
Jen Ficher Short Term Project 2006 - 2006
Jeremy Head Bush Telly Trustee TBA
Jerry Cooper Pipi Steering Committee 2004 - 2005
Jock Fleming National Councillor 2002 - 2006
John Hogan National Councillor 2002 -
John Moore Advisory Panelist - 2001
John Thacker Advisory Panelist TBA
Judith Peterson National Councillor 2001 - 2003
Julia White National Councillor 2001 - 2003
Kate Muir Conservation Graphic Design Internship 04/12/2007 - 01/07/2008
Ken Mason Advisory Panelist 1999 -
Ken Mason Bush Telly Trustee 2001 -
Ken Mason National Councillor 1998 -
Kirsty Cooksey Short Term Project 2005
Kit Howden National Returning Officer 2002 - 2007
Kristen Weiss Conservation Filmmaker Internship 20/02/2006 - 06/05/2006
Liocha Berg Conservation Project Office Assistant Internship 01/09/2008 - 31/06/2009
Lynette McLenaghan Advisory Panelist - 2001
Margaret Richards National Councillor 2001 - 2003
Marian Frey Building Committee - 2005
Martin Lukes Project Committee 1998 -2000
Marvee McMath Bush Telly Trustee TBA
Mathew Carter Editor TBA
Mathew Carter National Treasurer - 2004
Mathew Carter Bush Telly Trustee 2001 - 2003
Matthew Whiting Short Term Project 2006 - 2006
Matthias Bammann Conservation GIS Internship 08/01/2007 - 08/03/2007
Matthias Bickert Conservation GIS Internship 22/09/2008 - 19/12/2008
Mia Corberts National Treasurer 2001 - 2003
Michael Kinney Conservation Filmmaker Internship 20/02/2006 - 14/04/2006
Michael Kinney Conservation Ecologist Internship 15/04/2006 - 06/05/2006
Michele Frey Short Term Project TBA
Mike Peters NZERN National President 1999 -
Mike Peters National Councillor TBA
Mike Peters Bush Telly Trustee 2001 -
Mike Peters ERIS Trustee 2001 -
Nicky Elmore National Councillor 2002-2003
Parker Jones ERIS Trustee 2001 -
Phill Purvis Bush Telly Trustee - 2006
Pipi Stevens Secretary - 2000
Rhys Taylor Advisory Panelist - 2001
Richard Gordon Advisory Panelist - 2005
Robert Brown Advisory Panelist - 2001
Rob Blakely National Councillor - 2001
Roland Kraus Conservation Practical Internship 03/04/2006 - 04/08/2006
Ryan Young Bush Telly Trustee 2001 - 2006
Ryan Young National Councillor 2001 -
Salma Abarro Conservation Set Design Internship 05/06/2008 - 04/08/2008
Sayaka Wada Conservation Project Office Assistant Internship 12/06/2006 - 20/07/2006
Sheryll Ashton ERIS Trustee TBA
Simon Johnson Advisory Panelist 1999 -
Simon Johnson NZERN National Secretary 2001 -
Sophie Williams National Councillor 2003 - 2005
Steve Urlich Project Committee 1998 - 2000
Sue Hensley National Councillor 2003 -
Tim Haarmann Conservation GIS Internship 06/07/2006 - 05/09/2006
Tobias Hoernle Conservation GIS Internship 01/09/2005 - 01/01/2006
Tracy Peters Events Organiser 2002 -
Tracy Peters Office Manager 2007 -
Tracy Peters Bush Telly Trustee 2006 -
Zoe Butler Short Term Project 2006 - 2006